2013

Image 3Image 4Image 6

2014

The event  will be held at the Westin South Coast Plaza.

Image 1Westin Hotel

HTA In

 

Recipients will be announced at the Annual High-Tech Awards Event which will be held on October 9, 2014 at the Westin South Coast Plaza

Register Today!

View the High-Tech Innovation Awards Invite 2014


List of Finalists for 2014

Large Company CEO Finalists: 

Microsemi: Jim Peterson

SYSPRO: Joey Benadretti

TTM Technologies, Inc.: Tom Edman

 

Mid-Size Company CEO Finalists:

 Alteryx, Inc.: Dean Stoecker

Corent Technology: Feyzi Fatehi

Predixion Software: Simon Arkell

 

 Large Outstanding Technology Company:

Kofax 

TTM Technologies, Inc.

WD (a Western Digital company)

 

Mid-Size Outstanding Technology Company: 

Bitcentral

Kareo

Telogis

 

Product/Technology Categories:

CleanTech/Green:

Compo Energy Inc. – Waste to Energy

SYSPRO: — Enterprise Resource Planning Software

VirdiSTOR LLC.– VirdiSTOR Solution

 

Cloud/SaaS/Web Platform Solutions:

Corent Technology– SurPaas™

Local Corporation – The Krillion platform

WD (a Western Digital company) – My Cloud Personal Cloud

 

Consumer Devices and Software:  

D-Link – HD Wi-Fi Baby Monitor

SensyTouch, Inc. – Projected Capacitive muliti-touch Screen

Vizio – Reference Series (Smart TV)

 

Cyber Security:

SecureAuth Corporation–secureAuth IdP

Sekur.me , Inc.– Sekur Me

Stealthbits Technologies – Audit Governance Access Suite

 

Enterprise Hardware & Device:

Airwolf 3D — Airwolf 3D HDx

Astronics Test Systems – 5030 Burn-in Test System

Netlist, Inc. – NVvault NVDIMM

 

 Enterprise Software:

Levyx, Inc. – Helium™

Phoenix Energy Technologies — Enterprise DX

SRCH2 – SRCH2 Enterprise

 

 Mobile & Wearable Technology:

Martin Watches – Martian Notifier

The Margolin, – Video Visor

Voice Assist. – Voice Assist 2.0

 

Semiconductors :

ClariPhy –  LightSpeed-II CL20010

Conexant – CX20921 Far Field Voice/Speech Processing SOC

Microsemi – Quantum™ Chip  Scale Atomic Clock

 

This year we had the following companies who did not advance as a Finalist, yet deserved recognition for their innovation.

The following is a list of Semi-Finalists:

 

Mid-Size Outstanding CEO:

Creative Resources, Inc./Russell Poucher

 

Company:

Mid-Size Outstanding Company:

Arbela Technologies

DYNTEK Services, Inc.

Greenwave Systems

TapIt by Phunware

 

Product/Technology Category:

Cloud/SaaS/Web Platform Solutions:

ProBoards – Version 5.0 Forum

Teletrac, Inc – Fleet Directory-Safety Analytics

 

Enterprise Hardware & Device:

AIREL – Air-el

Lantronix – The xPrintserver Family

        QSC Audio Products, – LLC-TouchMix-16 Compact Digital Mixer

 

Enterprise Software:

Newport Systems – Kodee Platform

 

Mobile & Wearable:

The Joy Factory – aXtion Bold™

 

Project Tomorrow’s Finalists for 2014 are:

  • Innovative Schoolwide Program of the Year in Science, Math & Technology – distinguishing a public, private, or parochial school that demonstrates innovation with an outstanding, results-based schoolwide program
  • Jose Sepulveda Elementary School, Santa Ana Unified School District-   Program: Science and Health Focus
  • Journey School, Capistrano Unified School District-   Program: The Digital Media Literacy Project
  • El Dorado High School, Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified School District-  Program: Digital Media Arts Academy

 

  • High Impact Teacher of the Year in Science, Math & Technology – acknowledging the influence of a great teacher in his/her use of science, math or technology to significantly impact student academic achievement
    • Ed Hernandez, Tustin High School, 9-12 Engineering/Math Teacher
    • Kevin Crossett, Huntington Beach High School, 9-12 AP Computer Science/CAD Engineering Teacher
    • Glen Warren, McPherson Magnet School, Technology Teacher Librarian

 

  • Emerging Student Innovator of the Year in Science, Math & Technology – recognizing eighth grade, freshman, sophomore, or junior high school students who are creatively using science, math and technology resources to solve a school or community problem
    • Samantha Langit, Aliso Niguel High School, 9th Grade (rising sophomore)
    • Helen Kim, Brea Olinda High School, 10th Grade (rising junior)
    • Siblings Aamna and Haleema Abbasi, Beckman High School, 11th Grade (rising seniors)

 

For more information on how Project Tomorrow is working with innovators through outstanding STEM education programs, teachers and student innovators, visit Project Tomorrow‘s website.

If you would like more information or would like to know about becoming a sponsor contact Brenda Scialdone, Brenda@octechalliance.com

OC Technology Alliance gratefully acknowledges our sponsors.

Sponsors:

Platinum

Cresa Orange County 
Stradling
Woodruff Sawyer & Company

Gold

Haskell & White

 

Technology Showcase 

UPS
Astronics

 

In Partnership with

Image
Project Tomorrow Education Sponsors:
Emulex
Microsemi